New Rules Condotel Buyers Need to Know
[…] Recent legal disputes muddied the waters with respect to who is responsible for the maintenance of this exterior space and whether specific parts of the space constitute common areas or shared amenities. Ultimately, the precise definition of these spaces is not crucial for purposes of this article. The important takeaway is that unit owners recognize they may have little control over how much they are charged to maintain these spaces outside their units.
Concern over this issue prompted the Legislature to pass section 718.407, Florida Statutes. Section 718.407 recognizes the condotel form of ownership and governance, calling it a “condominium created within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building.” The statute mandates that when creating such a condominium, the declaration must state which parts of the building are subject to a condominium form of governance and which are not.